Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Philip Marshall

Pages: 1 ... 34 35 [36] 37
526
The challenge now is to locate the logo on a genuine SR&RL timetable or some piece of stationery, which is something I've never seen to date. It appears nowhere on the June 4, 1928 timetable in my own collection, so perhaps it's from earlier?

To that end, someone is currently offering a 1"x1" printer's block for it on eBay:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/141244586138?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2661&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

527
Some background on the engine in New Jersey:

http://www.rypn.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=30716

http://www.rypn.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=30717&hilit=baldwin+new+jersey

It's in very rough shape, so I appear to have jumped the gun a bit by implying it might be restored, but it does exist.

528


B&SR No. 8 at MNGRR is also listed as "operational", for what it's worth.
< She is not serviceable or under repair as of this writing. >


Exactly, which is why the "operational" status of other engines on steamlocomotive.info shouldn't be taken as fact. The information may be long out of date, or even entirely incorrect.

529

The steamlocomotive.info site lists several other two-foot gauge Baldwins around the world as "operational", for example South African Railways No. 62 (4-6-2, Baldwin C/N 42634, 1916) in Randfontein, SA, but I don't know how current this information may be. (B&SR No. 8 at MNGRR is also listed as "operational", for what it's worth.)

http://steamlocomotive.info/vlocomotive.cfm?Display=16552I

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_African_Class_NG10_4-6-2

Does anyone know the current status of this beautiful engine? It appears quite similar to the 4-6-2 at Brecon Mountain (which I know is not ex-SAR), and strongly resembles SR&RL No. 23.

I see now that the ex-SAR NG10 4-6-2s have already been discussed here: http://forum.wwfry.org/index.php?topic=1538.0

530
To the "under repair/restoration" list, I think we should include S.D. Warren No. 2 (0-4-0T) at Boothbay.

There is also this mysterious little Baldwin 0-4-0T in New Jersey, which I understand has recently been rescued and may (or may not) be under restoration. It appears to be similar to the S. D. Warren engines:

http://steamlocomotive.info/vlocomotive.cfm?Display=27130


The steamlocomotive.info site lists several other two-foot gauge Baldwins around the world as "operational", for example South African Railways No. 62 (4-6-2, Baldwin C/N 42634, 1916) in Randfontein, SA, but I don't know how current this information may be. (B&SR No. 8 at MNGRR is also listed as "operational", for what it's worth.)

http://steamlocomotive.info/vlocomotive.cfm?Display=16552I

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_African_Class_NG10_4-6-2

Does anyone know the current status of this beautiful engine? It appears quite similar to the 4-6-2 at Brecon Mountain (which I know is not ex-SAR), and strongly resembles SR&RL No. 23.

531
Original Railway / Re: Interior photos of Maine NG yard offices
« on: March 29, 2014, 09:37:06 AM »
Crittenden's Maine Scenic Route includes a reproduction of the 1908 SR&RL rule book in the appendix.

Here is Rule No. 11: "Signals will not be carried by any engine for trains, except by order of the Superintendent. Orders to carry signals for trains must be given by regular telegraphic order, same to be given by telephone for all points not reached by telegraph."

And Rule 27: "A Red Flag or a Red Light shown at telegraph stations signifies that orders are awaiting the train, and Conductors and Enginemen will go to telegraph office immediately and sign for such order."

There is also Rule 23 requiring log trains coming off the Eustis to contact the dispatcher in Phillips for clearance before entering the main at Eustis Junction, but it doesn't say how this communication was to be made. (Rule 24 imposed a similar requirement on log trains coming off the Mt Abram branch, but specified that contact be made by telephone.)

532
Original Railway / Re: W&Q No. 1's boiler
« on: March 27, 2014, 07:05:10 PM »
The museum owns the R-O-W running north from the Whitefield station site up to near where the railroad crossed Rt. 218.  Engine 1's shell is not in that section but it's a nice walk that includes a concrete cattle pass and a high fill.  Harry told me that the shell was in the grade about a half mile north of where the R-O-W crosses the brook on the other (east) side of Rt. 218.  This would be where the railroad goes up toward N. Whitefield.  It's a portion I have not walked as I was told it is private land.    

Thanks for this information, Stewart. I was sure Harry would have known, so I'm glad to hear he passed this knowledge on.

533
Original Railway / Re: Interior photos of Maine NG yard offices
« on: March 27, 2014, 03:55:19 AM »
Did any of the Maine narrow gauge lines use Morse telegraph equipment?

Keith

Actually, several of the Two-Footers did have telegraph, though the lines were under the formal control of outside vendors such as Western Union rather than the railroads themselves.

According to the Railroad Commissioners' Report for 1910, the SR&RL had 47 miles of telegraph line owned by Western Union, the B&SR had 16 miles of telegraph owned by the Bridgton Telegraph Co., and even the Monson reported 6 miles of telegraph line owned by the Northern Telegraph Co. The WW&F and Kennebec Central on the other hand did not have telegraph lines in 1910 -- and probably not in later years either.

534
Original Railway / Re: W&Q No. 1's boiler
« on: March 26, 2014, 09:58:37 PM »
In his article on W&Q No. 1 in the July/August 1985 issue of Narrow Gauge & Shortline Gazette ("Porters on the Maine Two-Footers Part I: Sandy River Cinderella"), Dick Andrews quotes Ruth Crosby Wiggin as saying the location of the culvert was somewhere between Whitefield and North Whitefield.

Is this portion of the right of way still owned by the W&Q?

Perhaps I should go have a look myself if I manage to get up to Maine this summer.

535
Original Railway / Re: W&Q No. 1's boiler
« on: March 26, 2014, 07:31:44 PM »
Three or four in just 2.5 miles? That's incredible. It implies there could be dozens more of them out there.

What did the museum do with those boiler shells? Were they scrapped?

536
Original Railway / W&Q No. 1's boiler
« on: March 26, 2014, 06:37:09 PM »
Forgive me if this topic has been discussed elsewhere on the board, but I'm curious about what became of the boiler of W&Q No. 1, ex Sandy River No. 3, "Butterfly".

Numerous authors, including Linwood Moody and Dick Andrews among others, have made the claim that after the engine was retired from service, its boiler was recycled as a culvert, and was still (as of the second half of the 20th century) in place as such somewhere along the right of way.

Has any attempt been made to locate and/or recover this artifact? If it still exists (and that's a *big* if, even considering the greater corrosion resistance of old wrought iron as compared to more modern steels), it might make an interesting display for the museum alongside the original boiler of No. 9.

(And it also might not be the only one out there, as Jones mentions in Two Feet to Tidewater that the WW&F was in the habit of buying old standard gauge boilers from the MeC to use as culverts. Could there be a whole roundhouse full of lost engines buried along the WW&F?)

Yours in late-winter daydreaming,
Philip Marshall

537
That's a good question. The earliest use of the shield logo I've encountered is in the March 1946 issue of Railroad Magazine, accompanying a short article by Frank P. Savage, entitled simply "Two-Foot Gage" [sic], that recalls the author's childhood memories of humorous mishaps during the construction of the F&M in the 1880s. (It's amazing to realize that these events of 60 years before were still a matter of living memory in the 1940s!) It was Railroad Magazine's style in this era for non-fiction pieces like this to feature the corporate logo of the railroad being written about, so the editors appear to have believed it to be the real thing -- a mere decade after abandonment. But where they got it from, who knows?

538
General Discussion / Re: Who Am I? or, Let's Introduce Ourselves
« on: March 15, 2014, 07:48:26 PM »
My name is Philip Marshall, I'm 38 years old, and live in Port Jefferson, NY. I've been a fan of the Two-Footers from an early age, beginning with a fateful visit to Edaville with my parents when I was about seven years old. I was an early member of the WW&F Museum from about 1990 to 1995 when I was just a teenager, but let my membership lapse when I went away to college. This was followed by years in graduate school when I was both too busy and too poor to be useful to anyone. (I am a botanist and forest ecologist by training.) Now I have recently re-joined the Museum as a Life Member, and look forward to getting involved again.

In addition to being a railfan, I enjoy gardening and collecting antiques and rare books. My collection does includes some railroadiana, but the Two-Footer component of this is fairly meager, limited to some photos and paper (a few tickets and timetables) and a handful of spikes (from the B&SR, Monson, and SR&RL).

539
That answers my question. Thanks, Nick.

-Philip

540
What a great film! Thanks for sharing.

I'm confused about something in the Tallylyn segment, however. One of the ex-Corris engines looks like it's facing the "wrong" way. Does the Tallylyn have a turntable? I didn't think they ever turned their engines.

Pages: 1 ... 34 35 [36] 37